Zini, me & life in general

Moksha!!

As promised here is my Moksha story…

In the long weekend of Gudi padwa, we visited a small hill station called Parwanoo in HP. The place was near Ludhiana, so we went there 1st and along with hubby’s uncle auntie we visited the resort Moksha located there!!

It is amazing (also amazingly costly, but totally worth it. One day when we will have money we are going to stay there)!!! They have swimming pool on the top of the hill and you can see valley from the pool!! The restaurant too has an amazing view of valley where you can see reservoir created by Kaushalya dam…

The place had so many strategically placed hang out zones with cool breeze urging you to take it easy and enjoy the  view and the weather!!! And not to mention the exotic spas they have!!! There were sooooo many options available in their spas that i wanted to try all of them!!! But with Zini around i couldn’t try a single one 😦

Though they were nice enough to give us a guided tour to the place…

The rooms there were also amazing, with a big balcony with great views and bay windows!! The rooms (or rather suites) had it all!!! I can see myself curled at the bay window with a nice book and coffee!!! Hubby, are you listening?!?

You reach there by a cable care so Zini had her 1st cable car ride and she got amazingly excited at flying in a cabin!!! Then we bought the passes to go up to the resort and were driven up in a golf cart!! The place had such a calming effect with cool breeze, biiiiiiiiiig, fragrent and colourful flowers, flowing fountains and small pools and the amazing view of the valley!!

And of course the food was yumm…

I soooo wished to stay there, but we had to return…

So return we did and stayed back at Ludhiana. Zini has now started calling the place Gudiana 🙄

As usual she bathed in Tubewell and fed the dogs!!! This time i made Haandvo (last time my MIL made it and Ludhinaites loved it, so this time i was to make it 🙂 )In short we all enjoyed 🙂

Here are some pics….

View of the valley from one of the hangout zone

View of the valley from one of the hangout zone

The hangout zone

One of the hangout zone

The Pool on the edge..

The Pool on the edge..

One more pic of the pool

One more pic of the pool

Clearly, i can't get enough of THE Pool :)

Clearly, i can’t get enough of THE Pool 🙂

The view from the cable car

The view from the cable car

The view from the cable car and the tiny shadow of the  cable car itself!!!

The view from the cable car and the tiny shadow of the cable car itself!!!

123

Advertisements

Comments on: "Moksha!!" (45)

  1. awesome pics, techie2mom:)

  2. looks exotic and it is the place for vacationing..

  3. Recently I had read a novel which was based in a similar resort. And these pictures are so very refreshing and make u wish that u were there. Of course it is out of our reach…I wish we have enough money one day to fulfill our dreams!!!

  4. I m gonna there next time we get a long weekend, thanks for posting all this up so I can put a solid case of in front of TBH n leave him no option to refuse, n I guess the pool pics will make him tempt enough….we both cant get enough of water. Only requirement we need in a place we stay is they should have a pool n off course free wifi 😉

    • Yaay!!!! Go for it OHW!!!
      I m sure u will enjoy…
      But I would suggest cutting off from the world and enjoy with each other….

  5. Parwanoo is a beautiful place. Tell me one thing, is the resort near the TTR?

  6. wow those pics….I want to get in that pool and stay like forever! 😀

  7. What an awesome vacation! I wouldn’t have liked to come back either. The cable car and golf cart sounds so much fun…I bet Zini loved it! You know it is so important to unwind once in a while and take in some fresh air. Love the pictures:-)

  8. With every travel post on blogs, I just decide that when I have a job half of my salary will go in traveling. 😀 I love resorts and hotels with pools.

  9. I am not sure whats happening to my comments… but let me say it again –

    The place looks super awesome and the pics are great too… I wouldnt have minded another couple of pics of the pool, its brilliant isn’t it? Glad you had so much fun!

    • Thanks GB 🙂
      The pool was indeed brilliant with a view of valley!!!
      You are sooo sweet!! Thanks for reposting your comment 🙂

      • I did repost my comment more than four times in your cooking blog too.. not sure if it reached you (might be more than four times :P)

      • I know!!! They all reached me 🙂
        Actually blogger works in a little different way than wordpress and doesn’t show comments till they are approved…Now you can see all of your comments 🙂

      • Usually it says – “comment will be visible after approval” na? That day it gave no info and I kept posting I guess.. Sorry for spamming your space 😀

      • Haha!! Blogger is like that 🙄

  10. Lovely pics.. I’m sure you had a good time dear 🙂

  11. nice place! Gudiana is so cute 😀

  12. One word, “Just WOW” … Err I mean, two words 🙂 🙂

  13. Nice pics, used to pass Parwanoo sometimes, beautiful place! I also love Solan in HP. Another pretty place, have you been there?

  14. wow…I loved the name Parwanoo…and the place seems equally beautiful 🙂

    Lol on Gudiana 😀

  15. 😯 😯 😯 That pool….is that for real?? I am so so jealous of you…hiccups will be part and parcel of your life for at least a couple of days :mrgreen: 😈

    Now all the pools I see will have sorry looks from me 😛 😛

  16. Techie2mom- I have been reading about this place…But seriously – it looks so beautiful..!! And that pool – Is that for real?

  17. Wow those pics are amazing , If you are looking to visit some other hill station , I suggest Manali in off Season , Look at some of our pics at http://delhitourist.in/customer-review-trip-manali-january/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: